5 reasons to eat more cheese

Cheese is a great source of protein and calcium and bacteria that helps regulate the gut. For those who have lactose intolerance and like cheese, opting for more yellow and aged cheeses such as parmesan is a solution because it has very little lactose and can be a great source of calcium especially. 

To make cheese it is necessary to curdle the milk, a process in which the solid part, consisting of fats and proteins, is separated from the liquids. Depending on the type of rennet and the aging time, it is possible to have softer cheeses, such as cottage and ricotta, or harder, such as cheddar, parmesan or blue, for example.

However, all varieties of cheese have excellent benefits because they contain the same nutrients as milk and yogurt, such as calcium, protein or vitamin B12. However, depending on the cheese, quantities may vary.

In addition, cheese is also a source of probiotics, which are good bacteria that help regulate intestinal flora, fighting problems such as constipation, excess gas or diarrhea.

1. Helps you lose weight

Cheese is one of the most protein-rich foods, which help to increase the feeling of satiety, since this type of food takes longer to pass from the stomach to the intestine, reducing the urge to eat more.

However, the best cheeses to lose weight are the lightest, such as fresh, cottage or ricotta cheese, as they have less concentration of fat.

In addition, new studies indicate that butyrate, a substance that forms in the intestine after fermentation of cheese, can increase metabolism and therefore facilitates the burning of body fat. See more tips to decrease your appetite .

2. Prevents bowel cancer

Butyrate, which is formed in the intestine due to the digestion of cheese, which facilitates the work and differentiation of intestinal cells, preventing neoplastic mutations from occurring or altered cells from multiplying to create cancer. 

In addition, this substance also lowers the pH of the intestine, decreasing the chances of malignant changes in the cells.

3. Reduces bad cholesterol

Eating cheese helps regulate bowel function and provides butyrate essential for intestinal cell function. When the intestine is healthy, it is also able to produce more butyrate and, high amounts of this substance, help to lower high levels of bad cholesterol.

Thus, by reducing cholesterol levels, cheese is also a great way to protect the heart and the entire cardiovascular system from serious complications such as high blood pressure, heart failure or infarction.

4. Regulates intestinal transit

Like yogurt, cheese also has a high content of probiotics that help to balance the intestinal flora, preventing the appearance of problems such as constipation or diarrhea.

Thus, this is a food that helps to relieve the discomfort of some intestinal diseases such as colitis, irritable bowel syndrome or Crohn’s disease.

5. Strengthens bones and teeth

Eating a diet with the right amount of calcium helps keep your bones healthy and strong, preventing problems like osteoporosis. Like all dairy products, cheese has a lot of calcium and helps in this function.

However, cheese is more suitable than other derivatives because it has a mixture of proteins and B vitamins that facilitate the absorption of calcium in the body.

As for teeth, in addition to being rich in calcium, cheese also protects against the erosion of acids present in foods such as tea, coffee, wine or soft drinks.

How to make creamy cheese at home

To make a good creamy cheese to spread on bread or crackers or crackers, I need to follow these guidelines:

Ingredients:

  • 1 liter of whole milk
  • 20 ml of white vinegar
  • 1 pinch of salt
  • 1 shallow tablespoon of butter

Preparation method:

Boil the milk and then add the vinegar. Wait a few minutes for the milk to carve, then just remove the thicker part with a ladle or slotted spoon and place in a bowl and add the salt and butter and beat with the mixer to make it more creamy. Then just store in a glass container and keep in the refrigerator.

How to Make Homemade Cheese

To make traditional cheese, you must follow the steps:

Ingredients:

  • 10 liters of milk
  • 1 tablespoon of rennet or coalhina, which can be found in supermarkets
  • ½ cup of salt tea

Preparation method:

In a high saucepan, place 10 liters of milk, rennet and salt and mix well. Let it sit for an hour. Then, break the cream that was formed using a spoon, and remove the solid part of the mixture with a slotted spoon. This solid part should be placed in a sieve lined with a clean cloth. Squeeze the cloth tightly to remove all the whey, transfer the mixture of the cloth to a form suitable for cheese and leave to desorption for 8 hours. If you don’t have the cheese mold at home, you can use a plastic bowl and make small holes with the tip of a hot fork on both sides and bottom of the bowl, to allow the whey to drain and the cheese to become solid.

To control the shelf life, know how long the cheese can be eaten .

Nutritional information for cheeses

The following table shows the composition of different types of cheese:

Type of cheese (100g)CaloriesFat (g)Carbohydrate (g)Proteins (g)Calcium (mg)
Brie25821017160
Catupiry227203
Cheddar40033129720
Cottage9633
Gorgonzola39734024526
Mines37328030635
Mozarela32424027
Parmesan40030031
Meadow352260291023
Creamy cheese29820029
Ricotta17814012

This table helps to identify the best types of cheese, according to the objective of each person. Thus, those looking to lose weight should avoid cheeses with more fat and calories, for example.

Required amount of cheese

To get all the benefits of cheese, the recommended dose is 20 to 25 grams per day, which is equivalent to 1 or 2 slices of cheese.

Depending on each objective, the type of cheese must be adapted, especially with regard to the amount of fat, remembering that the most yellow cheeses are usually those with the highest fat and calorie content.

If you have lactose intolerance, learn how to remove lactose from cheese and other foods .

Nutritional Information of Minas Cheese

ComponentsQuantity in 2 slices of Minas cheese (45 g)
Energy120 calories
Protein11 g
Fats8 g
Carbohydrate1 g
Vitamin A115 mg
Vitamin B11 mcg
Folic acid9 mcg
Calcium305 mg
Potassium69 mg
Match153 mg
Sodium122 g

Minas cheese does not have iron or vitamin C, but it is an excellent source of calcium, as are milk and broccoli. See other calcium-rich foods at: Calcium-rich foods .

Leave a Comment